2022
SAFF
Award
Winners official list of all the winners of the SAFF (Sydney Australian Film Festival) as determined by the festival's official jury.
list
Short films
narrative | "Four Truths" by Sylvain Govaert - "Fog" by Miguel Rivera - "Trust Exercise" by Vilma Kartalska
ANIMATION | "Spirit Mother" by Marcel Fayant - "Origin of man" by Pjotr Sapegin - "WAR" by James W. Hawk
EXPERIMENTAL | "Escape in the night" by Liliana Paganini - "The quality of Dumb Jin Yazhen"
by jie zhang - "Room Seven" by Miguel Mas
DOCUMENTAL | "Big Social Nomad" by Anna Bohlmark - "Flight of the Humming Bird" by Adrian Goycoolea - "THE ART & THE WAY" by Tatiany Furuse
HORRROR | "Hear Me" by Jesse Haaja - "I Have Control" by Zach Diotte - "#NOFILTER" by Nathan Crooker
STUDENT | "Rolling mind" by CHING-TING TSENG - "The Connection" by Boris Mariy - "Objects and Cells 1" by Caspar de Gelmini
feature films
FICTION | "Darkness of Otherwhere"
by Ayoub Qanir - "Histoire d'Une Larme"
by Giovanni Coda - "The Last Ride of the Wolves"
by Alberto de Michele
DOCUMENTAL | "Blue Scallywags"
by Cezary Grzesiuk - "Lunch date man"
by Alexander Hugo - "Vertigo"
by Haruo Inoue
HALF-LENGTH
"DIVA (Eng Sub)" by Simona Mancini
"Emir" by Hector Salzburg
"Croatia" by Franco Gonzalez
WEB /TV SERIES
"ARTExhibition" by Davide Melis
"PRISONER" by ingrid FRANCHI
"Happy Transmissions" by Dusty Saunders
MUSIC VIDEO
"Space Table Symphony" by Mayk Azzato
"Just a Rainy Day" by Alexey Logvinchenko
"Shut Up, I´m on a Roll!" by Oscar Martin
BEST DIRECTOR
"Cate" by Terrell Ferguson
"Uncle Zsiga" by Edit Jakab
"Routine" by Russ Emanuel
BEST cinematography
"The Two Of Us" by Lina De La Pava
"Off Duty" by Shetal Shah
"House Call" by Sam Reiss
BEST SCREENPLAY
"Mimetic Desires" by Øivind Klungseth Zahlsen
"And the time did come for a journey yet again" by Vasilis Tsirakis
"Gratification" by Andrés Hernández Covarrubias
BEST actor
"LOVE" by GERMÁN DÍAZ and JOSÉ PECHO
"Siblings" by Petra Braun
"Innocent Game" by Kevin Aimable
BEST actress
"Jigging" by Emily McNey and Emma Zadow
"God in the Sky"
by Daniel Fox and Sean Peter Fox
"First time in Buenos Aires for Jette Bergholdt to dance tango" by Joergen Erik Assentoft
BEST acting duo
"Tossed Out" by Michael K.Bell
"TANGO SHALOM" by Gabriel Bologna |
Jos Laniado and Judi Beecher
BEST editing
"Rethinking Symbolism" by Rick Meghiddo
"Wolf + Lamb" by Giuseppe Schettino
"TRI" by Vasanth P
BEST production
"Make Love" by Alex Osmolovsky
"Louie (KR.ONE) Gasparro 5POINTZ"
by Eirini Alligiannis
"Space Table Symphony" by Mayk Azzato
BEST soundtrack
"Tekno" by Kenji Michell Meguro Hernández
"Just a Rainy Day" by Alexey Logvinchenko
"One Lifetime Therapy" by Cedric Matesic
VIRTUAL REALITY
"The Veil" by Aaron Richardson
"Breathing Through" by Stan Adard
"The Wall" by Ennio Turrope
1 MINUTE SHORT FILMS
"Animal Lover" by Anastasia Gurova
"How to Film a Sigh" by Claire Kinnen
"Three days" by Luis Alberto Martín
TRAILER / TEASER
"Despot's Palace of Mystra" by Ifigenia Dimitriou
"Flying on the Wings of Time - Trailer" by Dr. Teresa Mular
"DREAMS" by Stanislav Domansky